Brainerd State School and Hospital

From Asylum Projects
Jump to: navigation, search
Brainerd State School and Hospital
Opened 1958
Closed 2003
Demolished 2013
Current Status Demolished
Building Style Cottage Plan
Peak Patient Population 1,500 in 1971
Alternate Names
  • Brainerd State Hospital
  • Minnesota Learning Center



History[edit]

In the beginning, nearly all of the residents to what was then the Brainerd State School and Hospital were from Cambridge State School and Hospital. The month of October, 1965, saw the largest number of patients in residence. There were 1,330 patients with 230 employees. The institution had to train all of its own psychiatric technicians with Miss Mabyl K. Johnston, R. N., who had her master of arts degree in nursing education, taking the responsibility for this training. Until her retirement in 1970, she trained 34 classes of psychiatric technicians. In the beginning, nearly all of the residents to what was then the Brainerd State School and Hospital were from Cambridge State School and Hospital. The official name change to Brainerd State Hospital was made in 1971.

The month of October, 1965, saw the largest number of patients in residence. There were 1,330 patients with 230 employees. The institution had to train all of its own psychiatric technicians with Miss Mabyl K. Johnston, R. N., who had her master of arts degree in nursing education, taking the responsibility for this training. Until her retirement in 1970, she trained 34 classes of psychiatric technicians.

The Minnesota Learning Center was established in July, 1970, with the closing down of Owatonna State School. The Center, under the leadership of Warren Bock, program director, deals with educable retarded children with emotional problems which make it difficult for them to get along at home or in their community. This program serves all 87 counties of Minnesota and has 62 personnel assigned to it. There is a set limit of 85 students in this program. For most of its history, Brainerd State Hospital has served the 28 counties which constitute the northern half of Minnesota