Sunny Rest Sanatorium

From Asylum Projects
Revision as of 21:35, 12 November 2013 by Squad546 (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Sunny Rest Sanatorium
Opened 1913
Closed 1962
Current Status Demolished
Building Style Single Building
Location Racine, WI
Alternate Names
  • Racine County Sanatorium



History[edit]

Sunny Rest Sanatorium began receiving tuberculosis patients in 1913. A board of three trustees, elected by the County Board of Supervisors, established policies and appointed a superintendent to manage the institution. Patients were admitted upon recommendation of a physician and approval by the county court. By the late 1950s, improved treatment and prevention of tuberculosis resulted in a sharp decline in the sanatorium's patient population. To promote efficient management, the sanatorium was combined with the other county institutions in 1960 under a single administrator. In 1962 the sanatorium was closed while an out-patient clinic was maintained to treat tuberculosis.