Difference between revisions of "Fairview Developmental Center"

From Asylum Projects
Jump to: navigation, search
(History)
(History)
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 22: Line 22:
  
 
==History==
 
==History==
Fairview Developmental Center is the newest of the state's five developmental centers officially opening on January 5, 1959. It is located in Costa Mesa, California, a city that is the cultural and commercial center of Orange County. Originally occupying 752 acres, Fairview had an initial bed capacity of 2,622 and was intended to house some 4,125 residents. The actual population peaked in 1967 at 2,700 and much of the original land was transferred in 1979 to the city of Costa Mesa. The population on July 19, 2018 was 109.
+
Fairview Developmental Center is the newest of the state's five developmental centers officially opening on January 5, 1959. It is located in Costa Mesa, California, a city that is the cultural and commercial center of Orange County. Originally occupying 752 acres, Fairview had an initial bed capacity of 2,622 and was intended to house some 4,125 residents. The actual population peaked in August 1967, at 2.659 and much of the original land was transferred in 1979 to the city of Costa Mesa. As of July 8, 2019, the population was 42.
  
 
[[Category:California]]
 
[[Category:California]]
 
[[Category:Cottage Plan]]
 
[[Category:Cottage Plan]]
 
[[Category:Active Institution]]
 
[[Category:Active Institution]]

Revision as of 09:18, 10 July 2019

Fairview Developmental Center
Current Status Active
Building Style Cottage Plan
Peak Patient Population 2,700 in 1967
Alternate Names
  • Fairview State Hospital



History

Fairview Developmental Center is the newest of the state's five developmental centers officially opening on January 5, 1959. It is located in Costa Mesa, California, a city that is the cultural and commercial center of Orange County. Originally occupying 752 acres, Fairview had an initial bed capacity of 2,622 and was intended to house some 4,125 residents. The actual population peaked in August 1967, at 2.659 and much of the original land was transferred in 1979 to the city of Costa Mesa. As of July 8, 2019, the population was 42.