Barboursville State Hospital

From Asylum Projects
Revision as of 21:49, 21 October 2011 by Elkinsstatehospital (talk | contribs) (Created page with '{{infobox institution | name = Barboursville State Hospital | image = OldBarboursvilleStateHospnowVetHome.jpg | image_size = 250px | alt = | caption = | established = | constr…')
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Barboursville State Hospital
Opened January 20, 1942
Current Status Closed
Building Style Rambling Plan
Location Barboursville, WV
Peak Patient Population 397 (1960 pop.)
Alternate Names
  • Barboursville Unit of the Weston State Hospital
  • Barboursville Unit of the Huntington State Hospital (1947)
  • Barboursville Veterans' Home



History

Established with patients from Weston State Hospital in 1942, now a veterans home.