Arizona Children's Colony

From Asylum Projects
Jump to: navigation, search
Arizona Children's Colony
Established 1949
Opened 1952
Current Status Active
Building Style Cottage Plan
Location Coolidge, AZ
Alternate Names
  • Arizona developmental Center
  • Arizona Training Program at Coolidge



History[edit]

Arizona Children’s Colony, now known as the Arizona Training Program at Coolidge, was built in 1952. Starting with a capacity of 350 residents, the population grew to 1,200 in 1969, and now maintains an ongoing census of about 145 residents.

Images[edit]